Difference between revisions of "Boats & Travel Methods"
From Medivia Online Wiki
Rocco hung (talk | contribs) (Rocco hung moved page Boat to Boat Fares: Boat doesn't seem like a good title, "Boat" will redirect here ofc.) Tag: New redirect |
(Removed redirect to Boat Fares) Tag: Removed redirect |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
---- | |||
'''Boats''' are one of the three Medivia's main means of transportation, along with [[Gryphon]]s and the [[Steamboat]]. There is a boat in every [[Cities|city]] with sea access. Travel to most of them is available as soon as you purchase the [[Premium Account]], with the exception of [[Abukir]] which is available upon completion of the [[Access to Abukir Quest]].<br><br> | |||
Medivia also has a smaller boats system which connects the Mainland with remote islands, such as the [[Ice Islands]] or the Northern Islands.<br><br> | |||
Players who have completed mission 6 of the [[The Postman Missions Quest]] will pay 10 gp less than the advertised price for travelling by boat. The pricing of smaller boat systems, however, is unaffected. | |||
---- | |||
<div style="text-align:center; font-size:28px;">'''Boat Fares - Main Cities'''</div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Musa.png|link=Captain Musa]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Fearless.png|link=Captain Fearless]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Bluebear.png|link=Captain Bluebear]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Breg.png|link=Captain Breg]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Seagull.png|link=Captain Seagull]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Jalal.png|link=Captain Jalal]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Captain Greyhound.png|link=Captain Greyhound]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | [[File:Admiral Ari.png|link=Admiral Ari]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Abukir]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Arak]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Eschen]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Garrogat]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Lucindel]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Osaris]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Thoris]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Yehsha]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Abukir]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 360 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 370 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 370 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 410 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 280 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 370 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 240 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Arak]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 380 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 130 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 80 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 130 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 130 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Eschen]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 360 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 130 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 190 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Garrogat]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 460 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 40 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 60 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 110 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Lucindel]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 400 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 80 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 80 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 170 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Osaris]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 270 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 60 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Thoris]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 430 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 200 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Yehsha]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 240 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 190 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 170 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 100 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 200 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Cirone]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 40 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<div style="text-align:center; font-size:28px;">'''Smaller Boat Systems'''</div> | |||
<div style="text-align:center; font-size:20px;">'''[[Ice Islands]]'''</div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" | [[File:Nielson.png|link=Nielson]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" | [[File:Anderson.png|link=Anderson]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" | [[File:Carlson.png|link=Carlson]] | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" | [[File:Svenson.png|link=Svenson]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Mainland''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Winterbay]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Neve]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Mejborn]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Mainland''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 0 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 0 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Winterbay]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Neve]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Mejborn]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 7 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<div style="text-align:center; font-size:20px;">'''Northern Islands'''</div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:75%" colspan=3 | [[File:Sven.png|link=Sven]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Holdangraff]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Forgula]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Coldridge]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Holdangraff]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 50 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Forgula]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 20 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Coldridge]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 50 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 20 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
{{Back |category=Travelling}} |
Revision as of 15:29, 5 February 2021
Boats are one of the three Medivia's main means of transportation, along with Gryphons and the Steamboat. There is a boat in every city with sea access. Travel to most of them is available as soon as you purchase the Premium Account, with the exception of Abukir which is available upon completion of the Access to Abukir Quest.
Medivia also has a smaller boats system which connects the Mainland with remote islands, such as the Ice Islands or the Northern Islands.
Players who have completed mission 6 of the The Postman Missions Quest will pay 10 gp less than the advertised price for travelling by boat. The pricing of smaller boat systems, however, is unaffected.
Boat Fares - Main Cities
Abukir | Arak | Eschen | Garrogat | Lucindel | Osaris | Thoris | Yehsha | |
Abukir | - | 360 | 370 | 370 | 410 | 280 | 370 | 240 |
Arak | 380 | - | 130 | 80 | 90 | 130 | 150 | 130 |
Eschen | 360 | 130 | - | 150 | 90 | 150 | 70 | 190 |
Garrogat | 460 | 40 | 150 | - | 60 | 90 | 110 | 150 |
Lucindel | 400 | 90 | 90 | 80 | - | 100 | 80 | 170 |
Osaris | 270 | 60 | 150 | 100 | 100 | - | 150 | 100 |
Thoris | 430 | 150 | 70 | 100 | 70 | 150 | - | 200 |
Yehsha | 240 | 150 | 190 | 150 | 170 | 100 | 200 | - |
Cirone | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | - |
Smaller Boat Systems
Mainland | Winterbay | Neve | Mejborn | |
Mainland | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Winterbay | 20 | - | 7 | 7 |
Neve | 20 | 7 | - | 7 |
Mejborn | 20 | 7 | 7 | - |
Northern Islands
Holdangraff | Forgula | Coldridge | |
Holdangraff | - | 70 | 50 |
Forgula | 70 | - | 20 |
Coldridge | 50 | 20 | - |