Difference between revisions of "Cooking"
(97 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | |||
Cooking is one of the skills which Medivia offers alongside the likes of [[ | <div style="text-align: center; font-size: 2em">Getting started</div> | ||
---- | |||
= | Cooking is one of the skills which Medivia offers alongside the likes of [[Fishing]] and [[Mining]], it is also related to [[Farming]].<br> | ||
Cooking is a skill through which you can use a variety of [[Food]] items in order to prepare any number of meals. | |||
It does not have a direct impact on your gameplay, although it can result in long-term benefits and enjoyment.<br> | |||
To learn how to cook, you need to complete the [[Intro to Cooking]] Quest. | |||
---- | |||
<br> | |||
<div style="text-align: center; font-size: 2em">General rules</div> | |||
---- | |||
*Cooking Pots can be found in places such as the Garrogat Castle, the Osaris Palace and many others. | |||
**Alternatively, you can buy a home [[Cooking Oven]] that can be used in houses. | |||
*You can heat up the Cooking Pot by using [[Some Wood]] on it to start a fire. | |||
*You need to learn a recipe by right-clicking it before you can try to cook a meal. | |||
*[[Beatrice]] sells [[Sea Salt]] and [[Pepper]] for 100 gold each, required for some cooking recipes. | |||
*You can buy recipes from other players or from [[Beatrice]]. | |||
*You can loot recipes from humanoid monsters (such as [[Monk]]s, [[Bandit]]s, [[Orc Berserker]]s, [[Warlock]]s and others). | |||
*You can increase your cooking skill by cooking meals. Some meals give more cooking skill points than others. | |||
*The hp/mana regeneration effects from meals are added '''on top of''' your regular regeneration. | |||
*You can only have one of each type of meal effect active at a time (1 regeneration effect, 1 skill boost effect etc.). | |||
*You can eat cooked meals even when you are full. | |||
*There is a 2 second cooldown when eating cooked meals (to prevent accidentally eating more than 1). | |||
*With higher cooking skills there is a chance to obtain an additional meal from ingredients for 1, it depends on the cooking skill required to cook the meal and your actual cooking skill. Your chance to obtain additional meals when cooking a certain type of meal is displayed within the cooking module. | |||
**Additional meals from cooking are [[Soulbound]] and thus cannot be used by other players. | |||
---- | |||
<br> | |||
<div style="text-align: center; font-size: 2em">Cooking</div> | |||
---- | ---- | ||
As with all other skills, all characters start out with the base Cooking skill of 10. At this point, you will only be able to cook a few dishes (if you know the recipes).<br/> More complex meals require a higher Cooking skill to cook.<br/> The main ingredient of every known meal is fish. There are 12 different types of fish, all of which can be used to prepare different meals.<br/> You can obtain fish through [[Fishing]] or by buying them from other players.<br/> Other ingredients can be bought from certain NPC's or obtained through [[Farming]].<br><u>As your cooking skill increases, you will have a higher chance to get 2 meals instead of 1 when cooking with the same ingredients (similar to [[Mining#Smelting|Smelting]] with higher skills).</u> | |||
< | |||
---- | ---- | ||
<br> | |||
<div style="text-align: center; font-size: 2em">List of meals</div> | |||
---- | ---- | ||
<small>'''Note:''' This list does not include the [[Filling Octopus Meal]], which can only be bought from the [[Medivia Store]].</small> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align: center" | '''Skill''' | ! style="text-align: center" | '''Skill''' | ||
Line 55: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 10 | | style="text-align: center" | 10 | ||
| [[File:Baked salmon.png | | [[File:Baked salmon.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Baked Salmon]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Salmon.png|Salmon.png|link=Salmon]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | | 1x [[File:Salmon.png|Salmon.png|link=Salmon]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | none | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | Instant | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 10 | ||
| [[File:Spicy sockeye salmon meal.png | | [[File:Spicy sockeye salmon meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spicy Sockeye Salmon Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Sockeye salmon.png|Sockeye salmon.png|link=Sockeye Salmon]], 2x [[File:Fire mushroom.png|Fire mushroom.png|link=Fire Mushroom]] | | 1x [[File:Sockeye salmon.png|Sockeye salmon.png|link=Sockeye Salmon]], 2x [[File:Fire mushroom.png|Fire mushroom.png|link=Fire Mushroom]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | cures burning | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | Instant | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 20 | ||
| [[File:Lionfish Meal.png | | [[File:Lionfish Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Lionfish Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 1x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 5x | | 1x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 1x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 5x [[File:Tomato.gif|Tomato.gif|link=Tomato]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (4 mana per 4 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 7 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 40 | | style="text-align: center" | 40 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite Lionfish Meal.png | | [[File:Exquisite Lionfish Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Lionfish Meal]] | ||
| 2x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 2x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 1x [[File:Shrimp animated.gif|Shrimp animated.gif|link=Shrimp]], 10x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 7x Exotic | | 2x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 2x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 1x [[File:Shrimp animated.gif|Shrimp animated.gif|link=Shrimp]], 10x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 7x Exotic [[File:Tomatoes.gif|Tomatoes.gif|link=Exotic Tomato]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (8 mana per 4 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 7 min | ||
| [[Warlock | | [[Arcanist]], [[Warlock]], [[Urzuk the Great]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | | style="text-align: center" | 70 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite lionfish feast.png | | [[File:Exquisite lionfish feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Lionfish Feast]] | ||
| 5x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 3x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 1x [[File:Shrimp animated.gif|Shrimp animated.gif|link=Shrimp]], 2x [[File:Dark mushroom.png|Dark mushroom.png|link=Dark Mushroom]], 10x | | 5x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 3x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 1x [[File:Shrimp animated.gif|Shrimp animated.gif|link=Shrimp]], 2x [[File:Dark mushroom.png|Dark mushroom.png|link=Dark Mushroom]], 10x Exotic [[File:Tomatoes.gif|Tomatoes.gif|link=Exotic Tomato]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (16 mana per 4 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 7 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Shakirian Prayer]], [[Erebus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 60 | ||
| [[File:Baked lionfish.png | | [[File:Baked lionfish.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Baked Lionfish]] | ||
| 4x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 10x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | | 4x [[File:Lionfish.png|Lionfish.png|link=Lionfish]], 10x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]], 1x [[File:Pepper.png|Pepper.png|link=Pepper]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (600 mana) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | Instant | ||
| [[ | | [[Erebus]], [[Goshnir]], [[Honou]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | | style="text-align: center" | 55 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Salty breaded trout.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Breaded Trout]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Trout.png|Trout.png|link=Trout]], 1x [[File:Bread 2.png|Bread 2.png|link=Brown Bread]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | | 1x [[File:Trout.png|Trout.png|link=Trout]], 1x [[File:Bread 2.png|Bread 2.png|link=Brown Bread]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | fishing +5 | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 180 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | | style="text-align: center" | 55 | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Breaded trout.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Salty Breaded Trout]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Trout.png|Trout.png|link=Trout]], 1x [[File:Bread 2.png|Bread 2.png|link=Brown Bread]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | | 1x [[File:Trout.png|Trout.png|link=Trout]], 1x [[File:Bread 2.png|Bread 2.png|link=Brown Bread]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | mining +5 | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 180 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 10 | ||
| [[File:Perch meal.png | | [[File:Perch meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Perch Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Yellow perch.png|Yellow perch.png|link=Yellow Perch]], 4x [[File:Ham.gif|Ham.gif|link=Ham]], 5x [[File:Corncub.png|Corncub.png|link=Corncob]], 5x [[File:Egg.gif|Egg.gif|link=Egg]] | | 1x [[File:Yellow perch.png|Yellow perch.png|link=Yellow Perch]], 4x [[File:Ham.gif|Ham.gif|link=Ham]], 5x [[File:Corncub.png|Corncub.png|link=Corncob]], 5x [[File:Egg.gif|Egg.gif|link=Egg]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | health regeneration<br/> (2 health per 6 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 120 min | ||
| [[Beatrice | | NPC [[Beatrice]]; [[Cave Troll]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 30 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite perch meal.png | | [[File:Exquisite perch meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Perch Meal]] | ||
| 4x [[File:Yellow perch.png|Yellow perch.png|link=Yellow Perch]], 4x [[File:Dragon Ham.gif|Dragon Ham.gif|link=Dragon Ham]], 7x [[File:Corncub.png|Corncub.png|link=Corncob]], 10x [[File:Egg.gif|Egg.gif|link=Egg]] | | 4x [[File:Yellow perch.png|Yellow perch.png|link=Yellow Perch]], 4x [[File:Dragon Ham.gif|Dragon Ham.gif|link=Dragon Ham]], 7x [[File:Corncub.png|Corncub.png|link=Corncob]], 10x [[File:Egg.gif|Egg.gif|link=Egg]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | health regeneration<br/> (3 health per 6 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 120 min | ||
| [[Monk | | [[Monk]], [[Mindless Worshiper]], [[Slave Guard]], [[Vigilante]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 70 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite perch feast.png | | [[File:Exquisite perch feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Perch Feast]] | ||
| | | 1x [[File:Yellow perch.png|Yellow perch.png|link=Yellow Perch]], 1x [[File:Trout.png|Trout.png|link=Trout]], 10x [[File:Dragon Ham.gif|Dragon Ham.gif|link=Dragon Ham]], 10x [[File:Corncub.png|Corncub.png|link=Corncob]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | health regeneration<br/> (4 health per 6 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 120 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Royalist]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 10 | ||
| [[File:Bluegill Meal.png | | [[File:Bluegill Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Bluegill Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 1x [[File: | | 1x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 1x [[File:Tomato.gif|Tomato.gif|link=Tomato]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (1 mana per 20 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 60 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 15 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite Bluegill Meal.png | | [[File:Exquisite Bluegill Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Bluegill Meal]] | ||
| | | 2x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 15x [[File:Brown mushroom.png|Brown mushroom.png|link=Brown Mushroom]], 5x Exotic [[File:Tomatoes.gif|Tomatoes.gif|link=Exotic Tomato]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | ||
2x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 15x | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (2 mana per 20 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 60 min | |||
| style="text-align: center | | [[Elf Arcanist]], [[Witch]], [[Evoker]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 35 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite bluegill feast.png | | [[File:Exquisite bluegill feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Bluegill Feast]] | ||
| 4x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x | | 4x [[File:Bluegill.png|Bluegill.png|link=Bluegill]], 5x [[File:Orange mushroom.png|Orange mushroom.png|link=Orange Mushroom]], 5x Exotic [[File:Tomatoes.gif|Tomatoes.gif|link=Exotic Tomato]], 2x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]], 1x [[File:Shrimp animated.gif|Shrimp animated.gif|link=Shrimp]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | <span style="color:#2980b9">mana regeneration</span><br/> (3 mana per 20 seconds) | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 60 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Dwarf Geomancer]], [[Priestess]], [[Arcanist]], [[Channeler]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 25 | ||
| [[File:Sweet puffer meal.png | | [[File:Sweet puffer meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sweet Puffer Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], 2x [[File:Orange.gif|Orange.gif|link=Orange]], 3x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link= | | 1x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], 2x [[File:Orange.gif|Orange.gif|link=Orange]], 3x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link=Grapes]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | [[Properties#Speed|Speed]] +10 | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 20 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Beatrice]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 50 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite sweet puffer meal.png | | [[File:Exquisite sweet puffer meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Sweet Puffer Meal]] | ||
| 2x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], 3x [[File:Orange.gif|Orange.gif|link=Orange]], 5x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link= | | 2x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], 3x [[File:Orange.gif|Orange.gif|link=Orange]], 5x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link=Grapes]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | [[Properties#Speed|Speed]] +30 | ||
| | | style="text-align: center" | 20 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Orc Berserker]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 85 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite sweet puffer feast.png | | [[File:Exquisite sweet puffer feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Sweet Puffer Feast]] | ||
| 3x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], | | 3x [[File:Emerald puffer.png|Emerald puffer.png|link=Emerald Puffer]], 5x [[File:Orange.gif|Orange.gif|link=Orange]], 5x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link=Grapes]], 1x [[File:Pepper.png|Pepper.png|link=Pepper]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | [[Properties#Speed|Speed]] +50 | ||
| | | style="text-align: center" | 20 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Erebus]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 50 | | style="text-align: center" | 50 | ||
| | | [[File:Sweet Maris Feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Sweet Maris Feast]] | ||
| 1x [[File: | | 1x [[File:Maris.png|Maris.png|link=Maris]], 1x [[File:Butterfly fish.png|Butterfly fish.png|link=Butterfly Fish]], 1x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], 10x [[File:White mushroom.png|White mushroom.png|link=White Mushroom]], 1x [[File:Eggplant.gif|Eggplant.gif|link=Eggplant]], 3x [[File:Grapes.gif|Grapes.gif|link=Grapes]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | +12 [[Dexterity]] | ||
| | | style="text-align: center" | 120 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Archer (Creature)|Archer]], [[Elf Sharpshooter]], [[Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 50 | | style="text-align: center" | 50 | ||
| | | [[File:Spicy Maris Feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Spicy Maris Feast]] | ||
| 1x [[File: | | 1x [[File:Maris.png|Maris.png|link=Maris]], 1x [[File:Butterfly fish.png|Butterfly fish.png|link=Butterfly Fish]], 1x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], 10x [[File:White mushroom.png|White mushroom.png|link=White Mushroom]], 1x [[File:Eggplant.gif|Eggplant.gif|link=Eggplant]], 1x [[File:Fire mushroom.png|Fire mushroom.png|link=Fire Mushroom]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | +12 [[Strength]] | ||
| | | style="text-align: center" | 120 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Dwarf Guard]], [[Dwarf Slayer]], [[Imperial Soldier]], [[John]], [[Elf Swordmaster]], [[Orc Warlord]], [[Hero]], [[Jothun]], [[Dwarf General]], [[Orc Commander]], [[Vruhag the Slaughterer]], [[Lightbringer Knight]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 50 | | style="text-align: center" | 50 | ||
| | | [[File:Baked Maris Feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Baked Maris Feast]] | ||
| 1x [[File: | | 1x [[File:Maris.png|Maris.png|link=Maris]], 1x [[File:Butterfly fish.png|Butterfly fish.png|link=Butterfly Fish]], 1x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], 10x [[File:White mushroom.png|White mushroom.png|link=White Mushroom]], 1x [[File:Eggplant.gif|Eggplant.gif|link=Eggplant]], 3x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | blocking +3 | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 120 min | |||
| [[Imperial Soldier]], [[Elf Guardian]], [[John]], [[Chief Eichelberbog]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 35 | ||
| [[File:Batfish Meal.png | | [[File:Batfish Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Batfish Meal]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Dusky batfish.png|Dusky batfish.png|link=Dusky Batfish]], 3x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 1x [[File:Cucumber.gif|Cucumber.gif|link=Cucumber]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | | 1x [[File:Dusky batfish.png|Dusky batfish.png|link=Dusky Batfish]], 3x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 1x [[File:Cucumber.gif|Cucumber.gif|link=Cucumber]], 1x [[File:Flour.png|Flour.png|link=Flour]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | turns you [[Invisible]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 3 min | ||
| [[ | | [[Hunter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 65 | | style="text-align: center" | 65 | ||
| [[File:Exquisite Batfish Meal.png | | [[File:Exquisite Batfish Meal.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Exquisite Batfish Meal]] | ||
| 2x [[File:Dusky batfish.png|Dusky batfish.png|link=Dusky Batfish]], 4x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 2x [[File:Cucumber.gif|Cucumber.gif|link=Cucumber]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | | 2x [[File:Dusky batfish.png|Dusky batfish.png|link=Dusky Batfish]], 4x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 2x [[File:Cucumber.gif|Cucumber.gif|link=Cucumber]], 1x [[File:Sea Salt.png|Sea Salt.png|link=Sea Salt]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | turns you [[Invisible]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | 10 min | ||
| [[Warlock| | | [[Warlock]], [[Vruhag the Slaughterer]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 75 | |||
| [[File:Exquisite Batfish Feast.png]] | |||
| [[Exquisite Batfish Feast]] | |||
| 4x [[File:Dusky batfish.png|Dusky batfish.png|link=Dusky Batfish]], 5x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 3x [[File:Cucumber.gif|Cucumber.gif|link=Cucumber]], 1x [[File:Pepper.png|Pepper.png|link=Pepper]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | turns you [[Invisible]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 30 min | |||
| [[Hobin Rood]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 80 | | style="text-align: center" | 80 | ||
| | | [[File:Barbel Feast.png]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Barbel Feast]] | ||
| 1x [[File:Barbel.png|Barbel.png|link=Barbel]], 2x [[File:Flame angelfish.png|Flame angelfish.png|link=Flame Angelfish]], 10x [[File:Hydra Ham.png|Hydra Ham.png|link=Hydra Ham]],<br/> 3x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], | | 1x [[File:Barbel.png|Barbel.png|link=Barbel]], 2x [[File:Flame angelfish.png|Flame angelfish.png|link=Flame Angelfish]], 10x [[File:Hydra Ham.png|Hydra Ham.png|link=Hydra Ham]], 3x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], 10x Exotic [[File:Exotic Carrot.gif|Exotic Carrot.gif|link=Exotic Carrot]], 10x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]] | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | health regeneration<br/> (2500 health) + 10% dmg resistance for 10 seconds | ||
| style="text-align: center | | style="text-align: center" | Instant | ||
| [[ | | [[Lightbringer Hero]], [[Queen's Follower]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 90 | |||
| [[File:Exquisite Barbel Feast.png]] | |||
| [[Exquisite_Barbel_Feast|Exquisite Barbel Feast]] | |||
| 4x [[File:Barbel.png|Barbel.png|link=Barbel]], 3x [[File:Flame angelfish.png|Flame angelfish.png|link=Flame Angelfish]], 50x [[File:Hydra Ham.png|Hydra Ham.png|link=Hydra Ham]], 15x [[File:Green Mushroom.png|Green Mushroom.png|link=Green Mushroom]], 50x Exotic [[File:Exotic Carrot.gif|Exotic Carrot.gif|link=Exotic Carrot]], 50x [[File:Celery.gif|Celery.gif|link=Celery]], 5x [[File:Pepper.png|Pepper.png|link=Pepper]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | health regeneration<br/> (5000 health) + 25% dmg resistance for 10 seconds | |||
| style="text-align: center" | Instant | |||
| [[Erebus]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
---- | |||
{{Back |category=Main Page}} | |||
Latest revision as of 21:06, 20 May 2024
Cooking is one of the skills which Medivia offers alongside the likes of Fishing and Mining, it is also related to Farming.
Cooking is a skill through which you can use a variety of Food items in order to prepare any number of meals.
It does not have a direct impact on your gameplay, although it can result in long-term benefits and enjoyment.
To learn how to cook, you need to complete the Intro to Cooking Quest.
- Cooking Pots can be found in places such as the Garrogat Castle, the Osaris Palace and many others.
- Alternatively, you can buy a home Cooking Oven that can be used in houses.
- You can heat up the Cooking Pot by using Some Wood on it to start a fire.
- You need to learn a recipe by right-clicking it before you can try to cook a meal.
- Beatrice sells Sea Salt and Pepper for 100 gold each, required for some cooking recipes.
- You can buy recipes from other players or from Beatrice.
- You can loot recipes from humanoid monsters (such as Monks, Bandits, Orc Berserkers, Warlocks and others).
- You can increase your cooking skill by cooking meals. Some meals give more cooking skill points than others.
- The hp/mana regeneration effects from meals are added on top of your regular regeneration.
- You can only have one of each type of meal effect active at a time (1 regeneration effect, 1 skill boost effect etc.).
- You can eat cooked meals even when you are full.
- There is a 2 second cooldown when eating cooked meals (to prevent accidentally eating more than 1).
- With higher cooking skills there is a chance to obtain an additional meal from ingredients for 1, it depends on the cooking skill required to cook the meal and your actual cooking skill. Your chance to obtain additional meals when cooking a certain type of meal is displayed within the cooking module.
- Additional meals from cooking are Soulbound and thus cannot be used by other players.
As with all other skills, all characters start out with the base Cooking skill of 10. At this point, you will only be able to cook a few dishes (if you know the recipes).
More complex meals require a higher Cooking skill to cook.
The main ingredient of every known meal is fish. There are 12 different types of fish, all of which can be used to prepare different meals.
You can obtain fish through Fishing or by buying them from other players.
Other ingredients can be bought from certain NPC's or obtained through Farming.
As your cooking skill increases, you will have a higher chance to get 2 meals instead of 1 when cooking with the same ingredients (similar to Smelting with higher skills).
Note: This list does not include the Filling Octopus Meal, which can only be bought from the Medivia Store.
Skill | Image | Name | Ingredients | Attributes | Duration | Obtainable from: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | Baked Salmon | 1x , 1x | none | Instant | Beatrice | |
10 | Spicy Sockeye Salmon Meal | 1x , 2x | cures burning | Instant | Beatrice | |
20 | Lionfish Meal | 1x , 1x , 5x , 5x | mana regeneration (4 mana per 4 seconds) |
7 min | Beatrice | |
40 | Exquisite Lionfish Meal | 2x , 2x , 1x , 10x , 7x Exotic | mana regeneration (8 mana per 4 seconds) |
7 min | Arcanist, Warlock, Urzuk the Great | |
70 | Exquisite Lionfish Feast | 5x , 3x , 1x , 2x , 10x Exotic | mana regeneration (16 mana per 4 seconds) |
7 min | Shakirian Prayer, Erebus | |
60 | Baked Lionfish | 4x , 10x , 1x , 1x | mana regeneration (600 mana) |
Instant | Erebus, Goshnir, Honou | |
55 | Breaded Trout | 1x , 1x , 1x | fishing +5 | 180 min | Beatrice | |
55 | Salty Breaded Trout | 1x , 1x , 1x | mining +5 | 180 min | Beatrice | |
10 | Perch Meal | 1x , 4x , 5x , 5x | health regeneration (2 health per 6 seconds) |
120 min | NPC Beatrice; Cave Troll | |
30 | Exquisite Perch Meal | 4x , 4x , 7x , 10x | health regeneration (3 health per 6 seconds) |
120 min | Monk, Mindless Worshiper, Slave Guard, Vigilante | |
70 | Exquisite Perch Feast | 1x , 1x , 10x , 10x | health regeneration (4 health per 6 seconds) |
120 min | Royalist | |
10 | Bluegill Meal | 1x , 5x , 1x , 1x | mana regeneration (1 mana per 20 seconds) |
60 min | Beatrice | |
15 | Exquisite Bluegill Meal | 2x , 15x , 5x Exotic , 1x | mana regeneration (2 mana per 20 seconds) |
60 min | Elf Arcanist, Witch, Evoker | |
35 | Exquisite Bluegill Feast | 4x , 5x , 5x Exotic , 2x , 1x | mana regeneration (3 mana per 20 seconds) |
60 min | Dwarf Geomancer, Priestess, Arcanist, Channeler | |
25 | Sweet Puffer Meal | 1x , 2x , 3x , 1x | Speed +10 | 20 min | Beatrice | |
50 | Exquisite Sweet Puffer Meal | 2x , 3x , 5x , 1x | Speed +30 | 20 min | Orc Berserker | |
85 | Exquisite Sweet Puffer Feast | 3x , 5x , 5x , 1x | Speed +50 | 20 min | Erebus | |
50 | Sweet Maris Feast | 1x , 1x , 1x , 10x , 1x , 3x | +12 Dexterity | 120 min | Archer, Elf Sharpshooter, Hunter | |
50 | Spicy Maris Feast | 1x , 1x , 1x , 10x , 1x , 1x | +12 Strength | 120 min | Dwarf Guard, Dwarf Slayer, Imperial Soldier, John, Elf Swordmaster, Orc Warlord, Hero, Jothun, Dwarf General, Orc Commander, Vruhag the Slaughterer, Lightbringer Knight | |
50 | Baked Maris Feast | 1x , 1x , 1x , 10x , 1x , 3x | blocking +3 | 120 min | Imperial Soldier, Elf Guardian, John, Chief Eichelberbog | |
35 | Batfish Meal | 1x , 3x , 1x , 1x | turns you Invisible | 3 min | Hunter | |
65 | Exquisite Batfish Meal | 2x , 4x , 2x , 1x | turns you Invisible | 10 min | Warlock, Vruhag the Slaughterer | |
75 | Exquisite Batfish Feast | 4x , 5x , 3x , 1x | turns you Invisible | 30 min | Hobin Rood | |
80 | Barbel Feast | 1x , 2x , 10x , 3x , 10x Exotic , 10x | health regeneration (2500 health) + 10% dmg resistance for 10 seconds |
Instant | Lightbringer Hero, Queen's Follower | |
90 | Exquisite Barbel Feast | 4x , 3x , 50x , 15x , 50x Exotic , 50x , 5x | health regeneration (5000 health) + 25% dmg resistance for 10 seconds |
Instant | Erebus |