Difference between revisions of "Skinning & Creature Products"
Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| '''100''' for a [[Deer Trophy]] from [[Albert]] | | '''100''' for a [[Deer Trophy]] from [[Albert]] | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ashlord Claw.png]] | |||
| style="text-align: left" | [[Ashlord Claw]] | |||
| style="text-align: left" | [[Ashlord]] | |||
| '''?%''' | |||
| ? | |||
| style="text-align: center" | ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Bear Paw.png|Bear Paw.png]] | | [[File:Bear Paw.png|Bear Paw.png]] |
Revision as of 02:04, 11 January 2022
Skinning tools (Hunter's Knife, Skinpeeler and Skinning Knife) can be used to skin creatures for so-called "skins", some creatures can be skinned with more than one type of knife to get different items, while some can't be skinned at all.
Other "products" aren't skinned with knives but looted.
Many skins and products can be traded to NPC's for money or items in "Collection Tasks",
they are also often used for Outfits and Addons.
To purchase your first knife and start skinning you should visit Albert. He is located in the south part of Eschen, here.
Hunter's Knife Skins
This tool can be purchased for 5000 Gold Coins from NPC Albert. You can obtain the following items by skinning monsters with this tool:
Skinpeeler Skins
This tool is obtainable by giving 100 Minotaur Horns to NPC Albert. You can obtain the following items by skinning monsters with this tool:
Skinning Knife Skins
This tool is obtainable by giving 100 Diabolic Claws to NPC Albert. You can obtain the following items by skinning monsters with this tool:
Combination Collection Tasks
These tasks require more than one skinning product in order to be completed.
Image: | Name: | Required: | NPC: | Note: |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adventure-Backpack.gif | Adventure Backpack | 100 Lion Mane + 100 Brown Leather | Serena | A backpack with 25 slots. |
RTENOTITLE | Snowfall Backpack | 100 White Wool + 100 Winter Wolf Paw | Serena | A backpack with 25 slots. |
Pharaoh Helmet | 200 Blue Cloth + 100 Red Cloth | Hasain | One is required for the first Pharaoh Outfit Addon (hood). | |
Pharaoh Armor | 300 Blue Cloth + 150 Red Cloth | Hasain | One is required for the first Pharaoh Outfit Addon (hood). | |
rotten necklace.png | Rotting Necklace | 100 Rotworm Mouth + 10 Nether Fangs | Serena | A decorative necklace. |
Looted Products List
As opposed to regular Skinning items, these are not skinned from monsters with knives but looted.
Most of them can be described as "skins" or "creature products", or at least function as such (some of them are equipment pieces but their only real purpose, or at least one of their major purposes, is the completion of Outfit Quests).
Many of them are used in Outfit and Addon Quests, some are included in "Collection Tasks".
Pirate Products
Plaguebringers Rares/Products
Image: | Name: | Creatures: | Usage: |
---|---|---|---|
Ancient Earth Rune | Terraemotus | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Bust of Death | Mortem | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Key to the Mountain | Mons | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Orb of Unstable Energy | Tempestas | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Primal Tar Essence | Suffocent | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Shield of the Ancients | Harenam | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). | |
Tear of Fire | Ignis | 1 is required for the 2nd Mage Addon (hat). |