Difference between revisions of "Shields"
(block and reflect are linked on sota) |
|||
Line 296: | Line 296: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <b>[[Attributes#Vitality|{{#tip-text: Vitality | Increases total health point pool (knights/rangers/mages).}}]]</b> <small>(50/38/25)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Fortified|{{#tip-text: Fortified | Increases item's defense value.}}]]</b> <small>(1)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Guardian|{{#tip-text: Guardian | Increases your shielding skill.}}]]</b> <small>(5-6)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Block|{{#tip-text: Block | X% chance to fully block a physical attack. }}]]</b> <small>(3%)</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <b>[[Attributes#Vitality|{{#tip-text: Vitality | Increases total health point pool (knights/rangers/mages).}}]]</b> <small>(50/38/25)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Fortified|{{#tip-text: Fortified | Increases item's defense value.}}]]</b> <small>(1)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Guardian|{{#tip-text: Guardian | Increases your shielding skill.}}]]</b> <small>(5-6)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Block|{{#tip-text: Block | X% chance to fully block a physical attack. }}]]</b> <small>(3%)</small> | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | [[File:Shield of unseen forces.png|Shield of Unseen Forces]] | |||
| style="text-align: left" | [[Shield of Unseen Forces]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 36 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 44.0 oz. | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 2% [[Properties#Damage_Reduction_Properties|fire, poison, energy and ice resistance]] | |||
| style="text-align: center" | <b>[[Attributes#Vitality|{{#tip-text: Vitality | Increases total health point pool (knights/rangers/mages).}}]]</b> <small>(80/60/40)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Resistance|{{#tip-text: Resistance| Increases resistance against attacks of a certain type by X%. }}]]</b> <small>[{{#tip-text: Elements | Fire, Poison, Energy and Ice}}, 1%]</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Amplify_Magic_Shield|{{#tip-text: Amplify Magic Shield| Increases resistance against mana drain attacks and damage taken while using Magic Shield by X%. }}]] </b> <small>(7%)</small>, <b>[[Attributes#Reflect|{{#tip-text: Reflect | X% chance to reflect 40% of a physical attack back at the attacker while you take only 60% of the damage. }}]]</b> <small>(4%)</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | [[File:Tempest Shield.gif|Tempest Shield]] | | style="text-align: center" | [[File:Tempest Shield.gif|Tempest Shield]] |
Revision as of 17:46, 7 January 2022
Shields are used by almost everyone in Medivia. They are the primary damage reduction source for most knights and mages who don't use two-handed weaponry.
Carrying a shield allows you to greatly reduce physical damage from Creatures or other players (excluding distance weapon/ammunition attacks from rangers, as they pierce shields), using your shield will result in increasing your Shielding skill and thus your damage reduction.
The strongest known obtainable shield on Medivia is the Chaos Shield, and the strongest on Novus is the Steel Shield.
Most stronger shields can be enchanted or looted with Attributes, some have special or hidden Properties.
To find more info on shields, shielding and formulas, take a look at the Shielding and Armor page.
Image: | Name: | Defense: | Weight: | Properties: | Attributes: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Broken Great Shield | 3 | 80.0 oz. | - | - | |
Wooden Shield | 14 | 40.0 oz. | - | - | |
Studded Shield | 15 | 59.0 oz. | - | - | |
Brass Shield | 16 | 60.0 oz. | - | - | |
Plate Shield | 17 | 65.0 oz. | - | - | |
Black Shield | 18 | 42.0 oz. | - | - | |
Copper Shield | 19 | 63.0 oz. | - | - | |
Bone Shield | 20 | 55.0 oz. | - | Guardian (1), Fortified (1), Block (1%) | |
Steel Shield | 21 | 69.0 oz. | - | Guardian (1), Fortified (1), Block (1%) | |
Cowhide Shield | 22 | 67.0 oz. | - | - | |
Viking Shield | 22 | 66.0 oz. | - | - | |
Steel Buckler | 22 | 33.0 oz. | - | - | |
Battle Shield | 23 | 62.0 oz. | - | - | |
Dark Shield | 25 | 52.0 oz. | - | - | |
Scarab Shield | 25 | 47.0 oz. | - | - | |
Dwarven Shield | 26 | 55.0 oz. | - | - | |
Ancient Shield | 27 | 61.0 oz. | - | - | |
Rose Shield | 27 | 52.0 oz. | - | - | |
Castle Shield | 28 | 49.0 oz. | - | Vitality (25/19/13), Guardian (2), Fortified (1), Block (2%) | |
Watcher Shield | 28 | 47.0 oz. | - | Guardian (1), Reflect (2%), Resistance (Poison, 1%), ??? | |
Elephant Shield | 29 | 50.0 oz. | - | - | |
Nether Shield | 29 | 40.0 oz. | - | Guardian (2), Fortified (2), Resistance (Poison, 2%), Reflect (2%) | |
Shakirian Shield | 29 | 48.0 oz. | - | Fortified (1), Reflect (2%), Guardian (1), Resistance (Energy, 2%) | |
Guardian Shield | 30 | 55.0 oz. | - | Fortified (1), Guardian (3), Block (1%), Vitality (10/8/5) | |
Dragon Shield | 31 | 60.0 oz. | - | Fortified (1), Guardian (2-3), Reflect (1%), Resistance (Fire, 1%) | |
Imperial Soldier Shield | 31 | 80.0 oz. | - | Vitality (15/12/8), Fortified (1), Guardian (3), Block (2%) | |
Rogue Shield | 32 | 62.0 oz. | - | Vitality (40/30/20), Fortified (2), Guardian (5), Reflect (4%) | |
Crown Shield | 32 | 62.0 oz. | - | Vitality (25/19/13), Fortified (1), Guardian (4), Reflect (2%) | |
Crystallized Shield | 32 | 85.0 oz. | - | Guardian (3), Resistance (Ice, 2%), ??? | |
Tower Shield | 32 | 82.0 oz. | - | Vitality (30/23/15), Guardian (1-4), Fortified (1), Block (2%) | |
Medusa Shield | 33 | 58.0 oz. | - | Vitality (35/26/18), Guardian (3), Block (2%), ??? | |
Shield of Honour | 33 | 54.0 oz. | - | Vitality (35/26/18), Guardian (5), Fortified (1), Resistance (Physical, 1%), Block (4%) | |
Unholy Shield | 33 | ?? oz. | ❔ | ❔ | |
Phoenix Shield | 34 | 35.0 oz. | ❔ | Vitality (55/42/28), Guardian (5), Fortified (1), Resistance (Fire, 4%), Reflect (4%), Phoenix | |
Vampire Shield | 34 | 38.0 oz. | - | Vitality (30/23/15), Guardian (3), Fortified (1), Block (2%), ??? | |
Demon Shield | 35 | 26.0 oz. | - | Resistance (Fire, 3%), Guardian (4-5), Block (3%), Fortified (1) | |
Frozen Shield | 35 | 55.0 oz. | - | Vitality (45/34/23), Fortified (1), Guardian (4-5), Reflect (3%) | |
Frostflame Shield | 36 | 44.0 oz. | - | - | |
Hellforged Shield | 36 | 120.0 oz. | - | Vitality (50/38/25), Guardian (5-6), Fortified (1), Block (3%) | |
Shield of the Heroes | 36 | 45.0 oz. | - | Vitality (50/38/25), Fortified (1), Guardian (5-6), Block (3%) | |
Shield of Unseen Forces | 36 | 44.0 oz. | 2% fire, poison, energy and ice resistance | Vitality (80/60/40), Resistance [Elements, 1%], Amplify Magic Shield (7%), Reflect (4%) | |
Tempest Shield | 36 | 51.0 oz. | - | Guardian (6-7), Fortified (1), Resistance (Energy, 4%), Presence of Mind (1), Lightning Rod | |
Mastermind Shield | 37 | 57.0 oz. | - | Vitality (60/45/30), Intellect (25), Resistance [Elements, 1%], Fortified (1), Guardian (6-7), Reflect (3%) | |
Shield of the Ancients | 37 | 108.0 oz. | 2% physical resistance | Vitality (80/60/40), Fortified (1), Guardian (7-8), LINKED: {Block (4%) + Reflect (2%)} | |
Chaos Shield | 38 | 189.0 oz. | Chaos | Vitality (100/75/50), Resistance (Physical, 2%), Fortified (1), Guardian (8), Block (5%) | |
The Bastion of Light | 41 | ?? oz. | ❔ | ❔ |
Image: | Name: | Defense: | Weight: | Properties: | Attributes: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unknown Shield | ? | ?? oz. | ❔ | ❔ |
Back to Items.