Difference between revisions of "Magic Level"
From Medivia Online Wiki
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | [[File:Necromantic Bloodkilt.png|RTENOTITLE]] | | style="text-align: center" | [[File:Necromantic Bloodkilt.png|RTENOTITLE]] | ||
| [[Necromantic Bloodkilt]] | | [[Necromantic Bloodkilt]] | ||
| +1 ML (mages only) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | [[File:Observer Shield.png|RTENOTITLE]] | |||
| [[Observer Shield]] | |||
| +1 ML (mages only) | | +1 ML (mages only) | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 23:34, 28 February 2022
General Info:
- Regularly refered to as ML (ml).
- Magic level advances when a player spends Mana points by using Spells, damage taken while using the Magic Shield spell does not count towards your magic level.
- Mana regeneration speeds depend on your character's Vocation, Food is also required to regenerate mana.
- Magic level provides a 50% bigger boost to Spell damage/healing and Rune damage/healing compared to player levels (2 ML = 3 LVL).
- Druids and Mages advance the most quickly in magic level (80~ around lvl 300).
- Archers advance more slowly (25~ around lvl 300), while Knights advance the slowest (8~ around lvl 300).
- Burst Arrow damage is drawn mostly from magic level (MinDmg = 0 ; MaxDmg = level/3 + magLevel^(4/3)).
- Making runes using Mana Fluids, ROH's, Life Rings and Bluegill and Lionfish Meals is a common method of boosting your character's magic level.
Items which increase ML:
All items with the Intelligence Attribute increase a mage's ML, those items will not be listed here.
The only items which can increase a Knight or Archer's ML are the Magician's Staff, Staff of the Primordial Fire, Magic Wand and Ritual Wand, the last 2 are occasionally used by knights with ML 8 so they can use Magic Wall runes.
Only items with so-called Properties which increase ML will be listed here.
Image: | Name: | ML increase: |
---|---|---|
Magic Wand | +1 ML | |
Ritual Wand | +1 ML | |
Magician's Staff | +1 ML | |
Staff of the Primordial Fire | +1 ML | |
Necromantic Bloodkilt | +1 ML (mages only) | |
Observer Shield | +1 ML (mages only) | |
Observer Helmet | +1 ML (mages only) | |
Pharaoh Robe | +2 ML (mages only) | |
Umbral Robe | +2 ML (mages only) | |
Angelic Legs | +2 ML (mages only) |
Back to Guides.