Difference between revisions of "Attributes"
m |
(added a few attributes, added new God's Wrath attribute, effect currently unclear) |
||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| '''Vast Grip''' | | '''Vast Grip''' | ||
| style="width: 538px" | Increases your melee fighting skills. | | style="width: 538px" | Increases your melee fighting skills. | ||
| style="width: 153px" | [[Arming Sword]] (1), [[Blood Mace]] (3), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1), [[Dragon Lance]] (1), [[Dragon Slayer]] (1), [[Executioner's Sword]] (3), [[Fire Hammer]] (1), [[Fire Sword]] (1), [[Giant Sword]] (1), [[Golden Mace]] (3), [[Golden Staff]] (1), [[Great Axe]] (3), [[Full_Helmet_of_the_Fallen_King_(enchanted)|Helmet of the Fallen King (emerald)]] (1), [[Magic Sword]] (2), [[Meteorite Sword]] (3), [[Mystic Hammer]] (3), [[Red Scale Armor]] (2), [[Rotwormace]] (1), [[Shakirian Blade]] (1), [[Skull Staff]] (1), [[Star Mace]] (1), [[Soulblade]] (2), [[Soul Dagger]] (1), [[Soul Reaper]] (2), [[Stonecutter Axe]] (2), [[Thunder Hammer]] (3), [[Vanquisher]] (3), [[Void Staff]] (1), [[Watcher Legs]] (1) | | style="width: 153px" | [[Arming Sword]] (1), [[Blood Mace]] (3), [[Crystal Mace]] (1), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1), [[Dragon Lance]] (1), [[Dragon Slayer]] (1), [[Executioner's Sword]] (3), [[Fire Hammer]] (1), [[Fire Sword]] (1), [[Giant Sword]] (1), [[Golden Mace]] (3), [[Golden Staff]] (1), [[Great Axe]] (3), [[Full_Helmet_of_the_Fallen_King_(enchanted)|Helmet of the Fallen King (emerald)]] (1), [[Magic Sword]] (2), [[Meteorite Sword]] (3), [[Mystic Hammer]] (3), [[Red Scale Armor]] (2), [[Rotwormace]] (1), [[Shakirian Blade]] (1), [[Skull Staff]] (1), [[Star Mace]] (1), [[Soulblade]] (2), [[Soul Dagger]] (1), [[Soul Reaper]] (2), [[Stonecutter Axe]] (2), [[Thunder Hammer]] (3), [[Vanquisher]] (3), [[Void Staff]] (1), [[Watcher Legs]] (1) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fortitude''' | | '''Fortitude''' | ||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| '''Flawless''' | | '''Flawless''' | ||
| Increases the attack modifier of a weapon. | | Increases the attack modifier of a weapon. | ||
| [[Ancient Crossbow]] (3), [[Ancient Sword]] (1-2), [[Arcane Staff]] (2), [[Blazing Crossbow]] (2), [[Blood Mace]] (2), [[Crystallized Crossbow]] (2), [[Dragon Fang]] (1), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1), [[Elven Bow]] (1), [[Enhanced Crossbow]] (2), [[Fiery Bow]] (2), [[Fire Axe]] (1), [[Fire Sword]] (1-2), [[Flaming Bow]] (1), [[Golden Mace]] (2), [[Golden Staff]] (2), [[Great Axe]] (2), [[Guardian Halberd]] (2), [[Heavy Halberd]] (1-2), [[Ignited Bow]] (1), [[Knight Axe]] (1), [[Magic Sword]] (1), [[Mercenary Sword]] (2-3), [[Meteorite Sword]] (1), [[Mystic Hammer]] (2), [[Poisoned Bow]] (?), [[Ravager's Axe]] (3), [[Rotwormace]] (1), [[Shakirian Bow]] (1), [[Star Mace]] (3), [[Soul Dagger]] (1), [[Soul Reaper]] (2), [[Stonecutter Axe]] (1), [[The Stinger]] (2), [[Thunder Hammer]] (1), [[Triangle Star Bow]] (2), [[Unholy Halberd]] (2), [[Void Staff]] (3), [[War Axe]] (2) | | [[Ancient Crossbow]] (3), [[Ancient Sword]] (1-2), [[Arcane Staff]] (2), [[Blazing Crossbow]] (2), [[Blood Mace]] (2), [[Crystallized Crossbow]] (2), [[Crystal Mace]] (5), [[Dragon Fang]] (1), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1), [[Elven Bow]] (1), [[Enhanced Crossbow]] (2), [[Fiery Bow]] (2), [[Fire Axe]] (1), [[Fire Sword]] (1-2), [[Flaming Bow]] (1), [[Golden Mace]] (2), [[Golden Staff]] (2), [[Great Axe]] (2), [[Guardian Halberd]] (2), [[Heavy Halberd]] (1-2), [[Ignited Bow]] (1), [[Knight Axe]] (1), [[Magic Sword]] (1), [[Mercenary Sword]] (2-3), [[Meteorite Sword]] (1), [[Mystic Hammer]] (2), [[Poisoned Bow]] (?), [[Ravager's Axe]] (3), [[Rotwormace]] (1), [[Shakirian Bow]] (1), [[Star Mace]] (3), [[Soul Dagger]] (1), [[Soul Reaper]] (2), [[Stonecutter Axe]] (1), [[The Stinger]] (2), [[Thunder Hammer]] (1), [[Triangle Star Bow]] (2), [[Unholy Halberd]] (2), [[Void Staff]] (3), [[War Axe]] (2) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Presence of Mind''' | | '''Presence of Mind''' | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| '''Streamlined''' | | '''Streamlined''' | ||
| style="width: 538px" | Increases or decreases your movement speed. | | style="width: 538px" | Increases or decreases your movement speed. | ||
| style="width: 153px" | [[Amazon Armor]] (28), [[Amazon Helmet]] (15), [[Angelic Helmet]] (10), [[Angelic Plate Armor]] (10), [[Assassin Hood]] (5), [[Assassin Legs]] (5), [[Assassin Tunic]] (5), [[Boots of Haste]] (5), [[Demonbone Boots]] (10), [[Golden Boots]] (10), [[Full_Helmet_of_the_Fallen_King_(enchanted)|Helmet of the Fallen King (emerald)]] (15), [[Light Armor]] (5), [[Lightbringer Helmet]] (10), [[Patched Boots]] (10), [[Pharaoh Armor]] (10), [[Pumpkin Armor]] (5), [[Quicksand Boots]] (5), [[Scarf]] (3), [[Scorpid Hood]] (8), [[Spider Chain Helmet]] (10), [[Spider Chain Legs]] (10), [[Spider Chain Mail]] (10), [[Spider Silk Armor]] (5), [[Steel Boots]] (-20), [[Tortoise Boots]] (5), [[Watcher Armor]] (5), [[Watcher Boots]] (5), [[Watcher Legs]] (5), [[White Dress]] (10) | | style="width: 153px" | [[Amazon Armor]] (28), [[Angelic Boots]] (5), [[Amazon Helmet]] (15), [[Angelic Helmet]] (10), [[Angelic Plate Armor]] (10), [[Assassin Hood]] (5), [[Assassin Legs]] (5), [[Assassin Tunic]] (5), [[Boots of Haste]] (5), [[Demonbone Boots]] (10), [[Golden Boots]] (10), [[Full_Helmet_of_the_Fallen_King_(enchanted)|Helmet of the Fallen King (emerald)]] (15), [[Light Armor]] (5), [[Lightbringer Helmet]] (10), [[Patched Boots]] (10), [[Pharaoh Armor]] (10), [[Pumpkin Armor]] (5), [[Quicksand Boots]] (5), [[Scarf]] (3), [[Scorpid Hood]] (8), [[Spider Chain Helmet]] (10), [[Spider Chain Legs]] (10), [[Spider Chain Mail]] (10), [[Spider Silk Armor]] (5), [[Steel Boots]] (-20), [[Tortoise Boots]] (5), [[Watcher Armor]] (5), [[Watcher Boots]] (5), [[Watcher Legs]] (5), [[White Dress]] (10) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Lean''' | | '''Lean''' | ||
Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
| '''Haste''' | | '''Haste''' | ||
| Increases the attack speed of a weapon (e.g. 2% = you attack at 1,96 sec intervals instead of 2 sec). | | Increases the attack speed of a weapon (e.g. 2% = you attack at 1,96 sec intervals instead of 2 sec). | ||
| [[Arcane Staff]] (3%), [[Arming Sword]] (4%), [[Demonic Axe]] (4%), [[Dragon Fang]] (2%), [[Fire Hammer]] (3%), [[Golden Mace]] (2%), [[Golden Staff]] (3%), [[Guardian Halberd]] (3%), [[Light Sword]] (2%), [[Rotwormace]] (2%), [[Silver Mace]] (2%), [[Skull Staff]] (2%), [[Star Mace]] (2%), [[Swinging Demolisher]] (2%), [[Thunder Hammer]] (2%), [[Void Staff]] (3%) | | [[Arcane Staff]] (3%), [[Arming Sword]] (4%), [[Crystal Mace]] (2%), [[Demonic Axe]] (4%), [[Dragon Fang]] (2%), [[Fire Hammer]] (3%), [[Golden Mace]] (2%), [[Golden Staff]] (3%), [[Guardian Halberd]] (3%), [[Light Sword]] (2%), [[Rotwormace]] (2%), [[Silver Mace]] (2%), [[Skull Staff]] (2%), [[Star Mace]] (2%), [[Swinging Demolisher]] (2%), [[Thunder Hammer]] (2%), [[Void Staff]] (3%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Gouge''' | | '''Gouge''' | ||
Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Flame Strike''' | | '''Flame Strike''' | ||
| Chance to deal 20-45 fire damage on hit. | | Chance to deal an additional 20??-45?? fire damage on hit. | ||
| [[Dragon Fang]], [[Fire Axe]], [[Fire Hammer]], [[Fire Sword]] | | [[Dragon Fang]], [[Fire Axe]], [[Fire Hammer]], [[Fire Sword]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Frost Strike''' | ||
| Chance to deal 20-45 ice damage on hit. | | Chance to deal an additional 20??-45?? ice damage on hit. | ||
| | | [[Crystal Mace]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Vampirism''' | | '''Vampirism''' | ||
Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| '''Crushing Blow''' | | '''Crushing Blow''' | ||
| Chance to ignore target's defense on attack. | | Chance to ignore target's defense on attack. | ||
| [[Arcane Staff]] (5%), [[Blood Mace]] (2%), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1%), [[Fire Hammer]] (3%), [[Golden Mace]] (3%), [[Golden Staff]] (3%), [[Rotwormace]] (1%), [[Silver Mace]] (2%), [[Skull Staff]] (1%), [[Star Mace]] (2%), [[Swinging Demolisher]] (2%), [[Thunder Hammer]] (4%), [[Void Staff]] (2%) | | [[Arcane Staff]] (5%), [[Blood Mace]] (2%), [[Crystal Mace]] (2%), [[Dragon Hammer]] (1%), [[Fire Hammer]] (3%), [[Golden Mace]] (3%), [[Golden Staff]] (3%), [[Mystic Hammer]] (4%), [[Rotwormace]] (1%), [[Silver Mace]] (2%), [[Skull Staff]] (1%), [[Star Mace]] (2%), [[Swinging Demolisher]] (2%), [[Thunder Hammer]] (4%), [[Void Staff]] (2%) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Blood Worm''' | | '''Blood Worm''' | ||
Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| Deal 10% more damage towards demon type monsters. | | Deal 10% more damage towards demon type monsters. | ||
| [[Demonic Axe]] | | [[Demonic Axe]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''God's Wrath''' | |||
| ''Effect unknown.'' | |||
| [[Mystic Hammer]] | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:26, 18 July 2020
Attributes are unique properties of an item, generated when an item is dropped by a monster or when painite crystals are used on the item (if successful).
For example, a Fire Sword dropped by a Dragon Lord has a chance to already have or to be upgraded with extra attributes such as:
- Extra attack (35 + 1 or 2)
- Extra sword fighting skills
- Parry ability (a chance to parry a physical attack towards you)
- Flame Strike ability (a chance to deal additional fire damage on hit)
Items are not limited to only one attribute. If you are lucky you may loot a Fire Sword with all the mentioned attributes, but keep in mind that not all items can have any attribute (each item has a predetermined set of attributes).
Painite Crystals
Painite Crystals can be used to enchant your items, this can be done by simply using the crystal on the item.
They can only be used on items that are considered rare, very rare or extremely rare.
These magical stones are destroyed on every use, successful or not, unless the item can not have attributes.
The best way to test if an item can be enchanted with attributes is to use the cheap Painite Crystal Shards on the item:
if the shard is destroyed, it means the item can be enchanted; if the shard isn't destroyed, it means that this item cannot be enchanted.
Normally, each stone will only give you 1 attribute when successful, but some attributes on some items are linked, which means you will get both attributes from 1 successful try (e.g. Intelligence + Intellect on the Necromantic Bloodrobe).
Painite crystals can be bought from weapon salesmen in almost every major city or looted from Fleshbiters during raids.
Image | Name | Price |
---|---|---|
Painite Crystal Shard | 3,000 gp | |
File:Small Painite Crystal.png | Small Painite Crystal | 10,000 gp |
File:Large Painite Crystal.png | Large Painite Crystal | 150,000 gp |
The difference between crystal sizes is in their chance of success and cost-efficiency. Different crystals will not give weaker or stronger stats.
The rarer the item, the lower the chance of successfully enchanting it.
For example, a mid-high tier item like the Necromantic Bloodrobe may take around 4kk to fully enchant
(most items in this range have a 10-15% chance to be successfully enchanted using a large crystal), items such as the Thunder Hammer or Pharaoh Robe will take more.
The size of the crystal has no impact on the quality or stats of the attribute, only on the chance of success.
Note: Keep in mind that regardless of average success chances when using large crystals, using only 10-40 stones is not enough to get near the average. So when enchanting an item with an average enchanting cost of 4kk it is not unlikely that you might spend anywhere between 1,5-9kk to fully enchant it (of course even less or more is possible).
One large painite crystal (150k) has the same average chance of success as 75 painite crystal shards (225k) or 19 small painite crystals (190k).
Attributes
There are currently more than 48 different attributes available in-game; some of them, such as the "Intelligence" attribute, which boosts your magic level, can be used only by certain vocations (mages), while the "Stamina" attribute for example will only give 100% of the indicated extra health points to knights, 75% to rangers and only 50% of the indicated extra health point amount to mages (other way around for the Intellect attribute) (for example an Ancient Helmet with Stamina (40) will give 40 extra HP to knights, 30 to rangers and 20 HP to mages).
Low-tier items such as Halberd, Plate Armor or Double Axe can not be enchanted.
More common items have a much lower chance of being looted with an attribute:
a Fire Sword would be difficult to loot with an attribute, while a Chaos Shield would be much more likely to be looted with attributes.
Each item can only have a certain set of attributes added to it, although not all items have attributes.
For example, the Ceremonial Mask will always end up with the "Presence of Mind" and "Intelligence" attributes and will never have any distance or melee skill boost attributes.
Every item of the same type (e.g. Demon Shield) in-game will end up with every possible attribute that item CAN have when fully enchanted, although not necessarily in the same order (every Demon Shield will end up with the Resistance (Fire), Guardian, Block and Fortified attributes and will not be able to have any more).
Items can have 1 to 6 attributes, for example the Angelic Plate Armor only has 3 attributes while the Executioner's Sword has 6 (actually 7 but it can only have either Haste or Parry but not both).
Skill boost attributes will display a number in brackets to show the skill increase (e.g. Precise (2) = +2 distance fighting).
Attributes based on chance and damage reduction will display a percentage in brackets to show the amount of damage reduction (e.g. Resistance (Fire, 5%) = reduces fire damage taken by 5%) or the chance for a special effect to be triggered (e.g. Gouge (10%) = 10% chance for the attribute's effect to be triggered on hit).
Not all attributes are specific to one type of item, for example the "Precise" attribute can appear on both distance weapons and some body equipment pieces. Certain other attributes are restricted to a weapon type, while some are even unique to one weapon, shield or body equipment piece.
The following is a list of all currently known attributes and their effects: