Difference between revisions of "Boats & Travel Methods"
From Medivia Online Wiki
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:11%" | | | style="text-align: center; width:11%" | | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Abukir]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Abukir| {{#tip-text: Abukir| Requires Access to Abukir Quest.}}]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Arak]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Arak]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Eschen]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Eschen]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Garrogat]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Garrogat]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Icenhaal]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Icenhaal| {{#tip-text: Icenhaal| Requires Icenhaal Ship Quest.}}]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Lucindel]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Lucindel]]'''</small> | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Osaris]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Osaris]]'''</small> | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Yehsha]]'''</small> | | style="text-align: center" | <small>'''[[Yehsha]]'''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Abukir]]''' | | style="text-align: center" | '''[[Abukir| {{#tip-text: Abukir| Requires Access to Abukir Quest.}}]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 360 | | style="text-align: center" | 360 | ||
Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 110 | | style="text-align: center" | 110 | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 150 | | style="text-align: center" | 150 | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Icenhaal| {{#tip-text: Icenhaal| Requires Icenhaal Ship Quest.}}]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 740 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 370 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 380 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 350 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 260 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 420 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 230 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 440 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Lucindel]]''' | | style="text-align: center" | '''[[Lucindel]]''' | ||
Line 128: | Line 139: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Foreign Lands|Foreign | | style="text-align: center" | '''[[Foreign Lands| {{#tip-text: Foreign Lands| Requires Foreign Lands Quest.}}]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
Line 139: | Line 150: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center | <div style="text-align:center"><h2>'''Smaller Boat Connections and Rafts'''</h2></div> | ||
<div style="text-align:center | <div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''[[Ice Islands]] Boat'''</u></h3></div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:20%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | | style="text-align: center; width:20%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | ||
Line 178: | Line 189: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center; | <div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''[[Louserett]] - [[Eschen]]'''</u></h3></div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | <br /> | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Ferryman Aaron.png|link=Ferryman Aaron]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[Eschen]] Lighthouse [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3348&x=848&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[Louserett]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Eschen]] Lighthouse [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3348&x=848&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 10 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Louserett]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 10 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''[[Holdangraff]] - [[Forgula]] - [[Coldridge]]'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" rowspan=2 | <br | | style="text-align: center; width:25%" rowspan=2 | Requires <br>[[Exploring the North Quest]]. | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:75%" colspan=3 | [[File:Sven.png|link=Sven]] | | style="text-align: center; width:75%" colspan=3 | [[File:Sven.png|link=Sven]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Holdangraff]]''' | | style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Holdangraff]] [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=2161&x=1397&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Forgula]]''' | | style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Forgula]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Coldridge]]''' | | style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Coldridge]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Holdangraff]]''' | | style="text-align: center" | '''[[Holdangraff]] [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=2161&x=1397&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
| style="text-align: center" | 70 | | style="text-align: center" | 70 | ||
Line 203: | Line 231: | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center; | <div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''[[Shakir]] Boat'''</u></h3></div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | Requires mission 4 <br>of [[Osaris Faction]]. | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Slave Guard.gif|link=Shaish]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[Osaris]] Desert [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=4048&x=3679&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[Shakir]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Osaris]] Desert [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=4048&x=3679&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | Free | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Shakir]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | Free | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''[[Eschen]] - [[Dynahall]] - [[Vilias]]'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" rowspan=2 | Requires mission ?? <br>of [[Imperial Faction]]. | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:75%" colspan=3 | [[File:Sander.png|link=Sander]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Eschen]] Lighthouse [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3348&x=848&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Vilias]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:25%" | '''[[Dynahall]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Eschen]] Lighthouse [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3348&x=848&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Vilias]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 30 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[Dynahall]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 30 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''Dwarven Mines - Eschen Outskirts'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | Requires <br>completed [[Dwarf Faction]]. | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Bilrosch.png|link=Bilrosch]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Dwarven Mines [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3598&x=1537&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Eschen Outskirts [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3271&x=1188&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Dwarven Mines [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3598&x=1537&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 25 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Eschen Outskirts [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3271&x=1188&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 25 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''Horned Citadel - Minoras'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | Requires mission 2<br>of [[Minotaur Faction]]. | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Sergeant Hornrage.png|link=Sergeant Hornrage]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Horned Citadel [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=4154&x=3668&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Minoras [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3031&x=828&z=19&zoom=1]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Horned Citadel [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=4154&x=3668&z=4&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 350 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Minoras [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3031&x=828&z=19&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 350 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''Lucindel - [[Mylvalone]]'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | Requires mission 2<br>of [[Elf Faction]]. | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Lucindel - Leshilai.png|link=Leshilai]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''West Lucindel [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=2334&x=2236&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Mylvalone''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''West Lucindel [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=2334&x=2236&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: center" | '''Mylvalone''' | |||
| style="text-align: center" | 55 | |||
| style="text-align: center" | - | |||
|} | |||
<br><br> | |||
<div style="text-align:center"><h3><u>'''Garrogat Orcs - [[Orc Fortress]]'''</u></h3></div> | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | <br | | style="text-align: center; width:33%" rowspan=2 | Requires completed<br>[[Orc Faction]]. | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File: | | style="text-align: center; width:66%" colspan=2 | [[File:Orc.gif]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[ | | style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Garrogat Orcs [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3123&x=3221&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''[[ | | style="text-align: center; width:33%" | '''Orc Fortress [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3642&x=2546&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[ | | style="text-align: center" | '''Garrogat Orcs [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3123&x=3221&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center" | '''[[ | | style="text-align: center" | '''Orc Fortress [[File:Map.png|link=https://mediviastats.info/mapper.php?y=3642&x=2546&z=7&zoom=1]]''' | ||
| style="text-align: center" | | | style="text-align: center" | 60 | ||
| style="text-align: center" | - | | style="text-align: center" | - | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Back |category=Travelling}} | {{Back |category=Travelling}} |
Revision as of 23:45, 18 February 2022
Boats are one of Medivia's two main means of transportation, along with Gryphons. There is a boat in every larger city. Travel with most main-city-connected boats is available as soon as you purchase Premium.
- Travel to and from Abukir is unlocked upon completion of the Access to Abukir Quest.
- Travel to and from Icenhaal is unlocked upon completion of the Icenhaal Ship Quest.
- Travel to and from Foreign Lands is unlocked upon completion of the Foreign Lands Quest.
- Players who have completed mission 6 of the The Postman Missions Quest will pay 10 gp less than the prices shown for travelling by boat. The pricing of smaller boat/raft systems, however, is unaffected.
Medivia also has smaller-scale boat systems, often referred to as rafts, which connect the mainland with remote islands or otherwise serve as shortcuts for locations on the continent.
- Travel to and from Forgula and Coldridge with Sven is unlocked upon completion of the Exploring the North Quest.
- Travel to and from Shakir is unlocked upon completion of mission 4 of the Osaris Faction.
- Travel to and from Dynahall and Vilias via boat is unlocked upon completion of mission ?? of the Imperial Faction.
- Travel using the Dwarf Rafts is unlocked upon completion of the Dwarf Faction.
- Travel using the Minotaur Rafts is unlocked upon completion of mission 2 of the Minotaur Faction.
- Travel using the Elf Rafts is unlocked upon completion of mission 2 of the Elf Faction.
- Travel using the Orc Rafts is unlocked upon completion of the Orc Faction.
Main City Boat Connections
Abukir | Arak | Eschen | Garrogat | Icenhaal | Lucindel | Osaris | Thoris | Yehsha | |
Abukir | - | 360 | 370 | 370 | 740 | 410 | 280 | 370 | 240 |
Arak | 380 | - | 130 | 80 | 370 | 90 | 130 | 150 | 130 |
Eschen | 360 | 130 | - | 150 | 380 | 90 | 150 | 70 | 190 |
Garrogat | 460 | 40 | 150 | - | 350 | 60 | 90 | 110 | 150 |
Icenhaal | 740 | 370 | 380 | 350 | - | 260 | 420 | 230 | 440 |
Lucindel | 400 | 90 | 90 | 80 | 260 | - | 100 | 80 | 170 |
Osaris | 270 | 60 | 150 | 100 | 420 | 100 | - | 150 | 100 |
Thoris | 430 | 150 | 70 | 100 | 230 | 70 | 150 | - | 200 |
Yehsha | 240 | 150 | 190 | 150 | 440 | 170 | 100 | 200 | - |
Cirone | - | - | - | 40 | - | - | - | - | - |
Foreign Lands | - | - | - | 400 | - | - | - | - | - |
Smaller Boat Connections and Rafts
Ice Islands Boat
Mainland | Winterbay | Neve | Mejborn | |
Mainland | - | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Winterbay | 20 | - | 7 | 7 |
Neve | 20 | 7 | - | 7 |
Mejborn | 20 | 7 | 7 | - |
Eschen Lighthouse | Louserett | |
Eschen Lighthouse | - | 10 |
Louserett | 10 | - |
Requires Exploring the North Quest. |
|||
Holdangraff | Forgula | Coldridge | |
Holdangraff | - | 70 | 50 |
Forgula | 70 | - | 20 |
Coldridge | 50 | 20 | - |
Shakir Boat
Requires mission 4 of Osaris Faction. |
||
Osaris Desert | Shakir | |
Osaris Desert | - | Free |
Shakir | Free | - |
Requires mission ?? of Imperial Faction. |
|||
Eschen Lighthouse | Vilias | Dynahall | |
Eschen Lighthouse | - | 30 | 55 |
Vilias | 30 | - | 30 |
Dynahall | 30 | 55 | - |
Dwarven Mines - Eschen Outskirts
Requires completed Dwarf Faction. |
||
Dwarven Mines | Eschen Outskirts | |
Dwarven Mines | - | 25 |
Eschen Outskirts | 25 | - |
Horned Citadel - Minoras
Requires mission 2 of Minotaur Faction. |
||
Horned Citadel | Minoras | |
Horned Citadel | - | 350 |
Minoras | 350 | - |
Lucindel - Mylvalone
Requires mission 2 of Elf Faction. |
||
West Lucindel | Mylvalone | |
West Lucindel | - | 55 |
Mylvalone | 55 | - |
Garrogat Orcs - Orc Fortress
Requires completed Orc Faction. |
||
Garrogat Orcs | Orc Fortress | |
Garrogat Orcs | - | 60 |
Orc Fortress | 60 | - |